Parent Visas

The Australian Immigration Department acknowledges the importance of families and as such have developed Parent visas to ensure that your loved ones can migrate to Australia or New Zealand with you.

Having obtained your Australian Citizenship, permanent residency or as an eligible New Zealand citizen you can lodge a Parents Visa.

The Parents Visa grants a parent the chance to migrate to Australia to be with their son and/or daughter. The approval process for this visa can often take up to 30 years.

To shorten the wait list you can consider the contributory parents visa that has only a 1 – 2 year waiting period in return for a much larger application fee.

Visa - Gold Coast - Parents Visas
Visa - Gold Coast - Parents Visas

The criteria for the Parents Visa, as laid out by the Australian Immigration Department is as follows:

  • you have a child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application
  • you have a sponsor
  • you meet the Balance of family test criteria
  • you meet health and character requirements.

How long can I stay in Australia on a parent category visa?

A parent category visa allows you to:

  • live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident, or
  • live in Australia as an Australian permanent resident.

Sponsors

You will need to have a sponsor to apply for a parent category visa to live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident.

A sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen who:

  • is 18 years of age or over
  • has lived in Australia lawfully for at least two years before the parent lodges their visa application.

There are special provisions for a sponsor under 18 years of age.

These provisions are explained in the visa options below.

Balance of family test

All applicants for a parent visa must meet the balance of family test.

The balance of family test is designed to determine the extent of your links to Australia.

You meet the balance of family test if:

  • at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or
  • more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

If cost is a factor, the Temporary Contributory Parents visa is slightly more expensive but it is a two stage approach which allows you to spread the cost over a number of years, firstly the temporary visa is granted and then the permanent Parents Visa can be applied for.

Ready Migration is an international migration company; our Australian offices are Gold Coast based.

No matter what your circumstances we can assess your eligibility for migration to Australia whether it be for a temporary or permanent stay. If you would like expert and affordable advice tailored to your individual circumstances, simply complete a No obligation Free Visa Assessment. One of our experienced, registered migration agents will be in touch with you to advise you of your options. Alternatively come to our Gold Coast or International based offices for a confidential chat.

DO YOU QUALIFY?

Click on your Free Online Assessment Below

Or Email Us

Inner Form
Sending

TestimVisa - Gold Coast - Ready Migration Testimonial Iconnial

Menu