Family Visa

Whilst it is a dream for many people to migrate to Australia, the picture is not complete without family. Australia’s Immigration Department has acknowledged the need for family through their Family Visa.

The Family Migration Scheme makes it possible for an eligible person/s to sponsor their family to join them in migration to Australia on a temporary or permanent basis.

Ready Migration will be able to assist you work through the list of criteria for your Family Visa to make it possible for your loved ones to join you in migrating to Australia for your specific visa.

Family stream categories

Family stream migrants are selected on the basis of their family relationship with their sponsor in Australia. There is no test for skills or language ability as required for skilled stream migrants.

Visa - Gold Coast - Family Visa
Visa - Gold Coast - Family Visa

Family stream migration has four main categories-partner, child, parent and other family visa categories.

Partner

There are two visa types in the partner category that allow migration to Australia:

  • a partner visa is for a spouse or de facto partner, including a same-sex partner of an Australian sponsor
  • a prospective marriage visa is for a fiancé who is overseas and plans to marry their Australian sponsor after travelling to Australia.

Child

There are three visa types in the child category that allow migration to Australia:

  • a child visa is for a dependent child of an Australian sponsor
  • an adoption visa is for a child adopted outside Australia by an Australian sponsor
  • an orphan relative visa is for a child who is under 18 years of age at the time of application and who cannot be cared for by either parent. The child will be cared for by the Australian sponsor.

There is also a temporary visa (dependent child visa) for dependent children of temporary partner visa holders. This visa enables these children to be added to their parent’s permanent partner visa application.

Parent

There are two visa types in the parent category that allow migration to Australia:

  • a contributory parent visa is for parents of an Australian sponsor where the applicant pays a higher visa application charge as a contribution to the cost of their health and welfare in Australia
  • a parent visa is for parents of an Australian sponsor. This visa type includes the Parent (subclass 103) and the Aged Parent (subclass 804).

There are more places available for contributory parent visa applicants and application processing times are significantly shorter. However, applicants must pay a higher second instalment of the visa application charge and a larger Assurance of Support (AoS) bond, with a longer AoS period than parent visa applicants.

Other family

The other family category consists of the following three visa types:

  • a carer visa is for applicants willing and able to give substantial, continuing assistance to an Australian relative or member of their family who has a medical condition that impairs their ability to attend to the practical aspects of daily life. The need for assistance must be likely to continue for at least two years
  • an aged dependent relative visa is for single, widowed, divorced or formally separated applicants who are dependent on an Australian relative
  • a remaining relative visa is for applicants who have no near relatives outside Australia and are  the brother, sister, child or step equivalent of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Sponsorship

All family stream visa applicants must be sponsored by a close family relative, a partner or a fiancé, depending on the visa they apply for.

The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and must usually be at least 18 years of age.

  • Partner category applicants must be sponsored by their partner or a parent or guardian of their partner if  they apply on the basis of a married relationship.
  • Child category applicants must be sponsored by a parent (except certain step-parents) or relative, or that person’s cohabiting partner.
  • Parent category applicants are usually sponsored by their child, but they may also be sponsored by their child’s partner. If the child is under 18 years of age, certain other people are able to sponsor the applicant.
  • Other family category applicants must be sponsored by an eligible relative or their partner.

Each of the visas have a set criterion which all parties must comply with in order to lawfully migrate to Australia. The Australian Immigration Department have ensured that it is possible for those working in Australia to have the chance for their family to join them, without any potential pressure on the Australian economy.

Ready Migration is an international migration company; our Australian offices are Gold Coast based.

No matter what your circumstances we can assess your eligibility for migration to Australia whether it be for a temporary or permanent stay. If you would like expert and affordable advice tailored to your individual circumstances, simply complete a No obligation Free Visa Assessment. One of our experienced, registered migration agents will be in touch with you to advise you of your options. Alternatively come to our Gold Coast or International based offices for a confidential chat.

DO YOU QUALIFY?

Click on your Free Online Assessment Below

Or Email Us

Inner Form
Sending

TestimVisa - Gold Coast - Ready Migration Testimonial Iconnial

Menu