Work Visa

Ready Migration are on hand to discuss all the options available to you when it comes to work visas, we sit down and assess each individual case and work out the best choice for you.

If you have the skills and/or qualifications that Australia needs, there are a variety of options open to you to work in Australia.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400)

If you want to travel to Australia for short-term work, you may be eligible for the Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400).  This visa will allow you do to short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work in Australia.

Visa - Gold Coast - Work Visa Application
Visa - Gold Coast - Work Visa Discussion

If you plan to come to Australia and undertake temporary work to participate in;

  • high level sports competitions
  • exchange arrangements
  • religious work
  • domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives,

then you may be eligible for the Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401).  To be granted this visa, you will need an approved sponsor.

For people who will be working in the entertainment industry and be sponsored by and entertainment employer, you may be eligible for the  Temporary work (Entertainment)visa (subclass 420).

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Aust ralia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

To apply you must:

  • be nominated to work in an approved occupation
  • meet the skill requirements for the nominated occupation
  • meet any registration and licensing obligations
  • have a suitable level of English ability
  • have been nominated by an approved business

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

This visa provides a suitable pathway to permanent residence under the Permanent Employment Nomination Scheme (outlined further below).

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa programme.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before you apply
  • are under the age of 50 at the time of application, unless you are exempt
  • have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of application lodgement you must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body)
  • have appropriate English language skills (at the time of application lodgement), unless you are exempt
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

The visa has three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for:
    • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
    • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
    • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer an d then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

The visa is a permanent resident visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer in regional Australia (outside of the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne) within six months before you apply
  • are under the age of 50 at time of application lodgement, unless you are exempt
  • at time of application lodgement, have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body
  • at time of application lodgement, have appropriate English language skills for Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream and Direct Entry (DE) stream unless you are exempt
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

The visa has the same three streams as the Employer nomination visa above.

Complete a Free Visa Assessment

To look at your work visa options and to discuss the potential to migrate to Australia call Ready Migration now and they will assist you in navigating the Australian Immigration process. With a 99 percent success rate you know you are in good hands.

Ready Migration is an international migration company; our Australian offices are Gold Coast based.

The Gold Coast’s lure of pristine beaches, sun and surf means it’s not hard to see why the Census shows that the Gold Coast continues to gain people through migration to Australia in all age groups year on year.

Once known for its theme parks and tourist attractions, the Gold Coast is now one of the fastest growing suburban areas. Australian immigration is seeing a lot of people choosing the Gold Coast as their state of choice.

With a growing economy on the Gold Coast and Brisbane within arm’s reach it is not hard to see why many people that are migrating to Australia are choosing to use their work visa on Queensland’s Gold Coast, a sub-tropical surfing mecca that enjoys year-round sunshine.

No matter what your circumstances we can assess your eligibility for migration to Australia whether it be for a temporary or permanent stay. If you would like expert and affordable advice tailored to your individual circumstances, simply complete a No obligation Free Visa Assessment. One of our experienced, registered migration agents will be in touch with you to advise you of your options. Alternatively come to our Gold Coast or International based offices for a confidential chat.

DO YOU QUALIFY?

Click on your Free Online Assessment Below

Or Email Us

Inner Form
Sending

TestimVisa - Gold Coast - Ready Migration Testimonial Iconnial

Menu